QUESTION

can i sue my landlord for being neglagent

Asked on Dec 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
i have mold in my apartment that ive been telling my landlord about for over 6 months to fix but he still hasn't and now im deathly sick and dr said likely from mold and toxic spores in my home and nothing dr or hospital has prescribed has made me any better , im actually getting worse and was told if i stay and don't get better it can result in my death also i don't want anyone else to move in and get sick like me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Yes should get copy of medical record also did you make a written request to landlord to fix mold condition
Answered on Dec 25th, 2015 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters