QUESTION

can i sue my landlord for not repairing a ceiling i reported n ended up collapsing on me.

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
my fiancée had reported the leak in our bedroom ceiling to the landlord who said she was sending the handyman to inspect n repair then called n said he wasn't gonna make it. that night I got up to the sound of a much larger leak n went to get a bucket I placed it under the leak next thing I knew there was a loud noise and the sheetrock insolation and wood came crashing down over me injuring my shoulder.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can sue the landlord for your injuries. Call if you need guidance and representation .
Answered on May 03rd, 2014 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters