QUESTION

Can I sue my landlord for personal injury due to repairs not being made?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was cleaning my living room window, which was an old crank style window, and I put my hand on the window with just a little weight and my whole arm ended up going through the window. I had to go to the emergency room and get 8 sutures for the laceration on my hand and I also received many cuts down my arm as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, the fact is that anyone can sue anyone for anything; however, the big question is whether or not you have a cause of action and how strong that cause of action really is.  It is true that a landlord is generally responsible for maintaince and a landlord's negligence can make it liable for injuries to tenants.  So, from your facts, the question I see for your personal injury claim is whether having a crank window that presumably gave way unreasonably easy equates a breach of his standard of care, resulting in his liability for the injuries sustained by the window.  This isn't the best venue for litigation advise, unfortunately, but I would certainly suggest seeking a consultation with an attorney.  I see some difficulties, but I also see merit.  Since many more factors play into a full evaluation of your case, I would suggest it is time to consult with an attorney (and many offer a free consultation).
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters