QUESTION

Can I sue my landlord for property damage and slip and fall injuries?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Landlord was negligent in maintaining the electrical system in my high rise building. One morning, the equipment in an electrical closet exploded and caused a fire. My personal property ($20k) was damaged as a result of the firemen spraying water everywhere. The sprinklers also may have gone off, but I'm not sure. While being helped out of the building, I slipped and fell because there was water everywhere. I had significant injuries to my leg as a result. Can I sue my landlord for property damage and slip and fall injuries?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Your lease may state who is responsible for your personal property. If you have renter's insurance, the insurance should cover your damages. However, you may wish to speak with an attorney who can review all of the facts and make a better determination as to your potential damages and possible recovery.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Check your lease, generally, landlords lease state that you are required to insure your own property. You can file a claim of medical injuries against landlord property insurance.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes; contact a good lawyer.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Now you know why renters' insurance is a bargain. Live and learn.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. If the landlord was negligent that he will be responsible for your property damage. In addition if the landlord's negligence caused the fire which caused the water which caused the fall then they would also be liable for your injuries. I would suggest that you take pictures of your damages property and have good records to justify the amount you seek.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Yes you can if you can prove that your landlord was negligent. You should consult with a lawyer who handles landlord and tenant cases for specific legal assistance.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a case for the negligent electrical system. However, it does not appear that there is a case for your slip and fall. In order to be held negligent, the at-fault party often must be found to have known or that they should have known that their activity would result in damages to another person. There is still much to be proven if a case is to exist with the electrical system.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you can show that the fire was a direct cause of the landlord's negligence, then you may have case for property damages and for the slip and fall.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If the slip and fall occurred b/c of the water on the floor, which was done to fight the fire he is not going to be responsible for that b/c it was not a dangerous condition that he permitted to exist for some period of time. However, the electrical problem, assuming the landlord was negligent in permitting that condition to exist without remedy that may be something you can pursue, but you are going to have to establish causation, meaning that electrical issue was the cause of your fall.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Lawsuits are based on proof of negligence. If you can prove negligence you can certainly sue.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you did not have renters insurance, then you were silly. If you did, you just needed to claim against the insurance, and let them worry about going after the landlord. In all likelihood, you will not be able to prove a case against the landlord. You would have to prove that the landlord 1)caused a problem with the electrical service, or 2) that the problem existed for a long-enough time that the landlord should have known about it. Sometimes, accidents happen and there is no one to blame.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. There may be a negligence claim against the landlord, and possibly others. You should speak with a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All property owners are responsible for keeping their property in reasonably safe condition. If the landlord knew or should have known of a hazard and failed to take steps to correct it, even though he had time to do so, then he can be held legally liable for injuries that could foreseeably result. Of course, evidence for all of those factors will be required. So, you would have to prove that the landlord knew that there were problems with the electrical system. There is a possibility that could be done, but there has to be investigation, etc. Get to a personal injury lawyer in your area.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
If you can prove that the explosion was a result of your landlord's negligence (for example, he did not have the electrical system checked periodically), then you would have a claim for pain and suffering, along with all of your other damages.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a case for both.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters