QUESTION

Can I sue my landlord's insurance for my medical bills for pain and suffering?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
If my home got broken into and they shot me and I got injured? If so, how do I do it? And what kind of lawyer to talk to? And I told the landlord about the door before!
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney that does Victims of Crime cases.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You ought to state your case. what door? What about a door? If there was something defective about the door which the landlord could have repaired and did not, and if this defect was the cause of the problem you may have a valid claim. Get you a lawyer who handles personal injury cases.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Why is the landlord responsible? If you can prove that the landlord did something (or failed to do something) that should or should not have been done, and that was a direct cause of your home invasion, then you can sue. Otherwise, you are without a remedy. Contact the State Victims Compensation department.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Only if you can prove negligence of the landlord. For example if the home was in a high crime area and landlord could have avoided home invasion by some secure methods available etc. Need more facts.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the door was defective and you had informed your landlord about the door and he did not fix it, then you can sue him for all of your damages which were caused by the home invasion, if you can prove that the defective door lock/latch was what allowed the criminal to obtain access to your home.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may have a case. The landlord and his insurance would not be liable just because it happened on his/her property. You would have to show that the landlord was negligent. Find a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Since you told your landlord about a problem with the door before this happened, you may have a chance at recovery. Contact an experienced personal injury lawyer in your area.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on whether the landlord was at fault. You really don't give enough facts to determine that. Consider consulting a lawyer familiar with premises liability law. Also consider talking with the District Attorney's office and finding out if they have a victim's relief fund.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally not, but it seems you are saying the landlord did not repair and there that caused the problem. See an attorney with the details.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters