QUESTION

Can I sue my manager if she grabbed my arm forcefully with both her hands?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
She wrote a form saying I need doctor’s notes for my call out. I did have my doctor’s note. I was going to write that on the paper and she grabbed my arm really hard telling me to not write on it. But there's a space on the paper for me to write my opinion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An actual physical assault such as that would not be covered under the Workers' Comp. exclusive remedy, but if you sue your manager you would get little in compensation and somehow they would find a way to fire you. If she normally is okay, what is the point in complaining? If you get another supervisor, she may be worse. ?many incidents are not worth suing over.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters