QUESTION

Can I sue my mom for emotional distress

Asked on Jul 12th, 2025 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
All my life (and my brothers) we’ve been put through extreme neglect and my mom really never faced any consequences, from rape to attempted murder, but I’m the only one of my siblings that hasn’t lived with her for over a decade and she is very nonchalant about it I heard something about being able to sue your parents (my dad is dead) but my mom is not sorry at all about the things she did, I don’t know if I could gather much evidence because I was a kid but I do have people to testify, was wondering how valid this could be
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
This is a personal injury concern?  I do not understand how the alleged abuse may be criminal.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2026 at 5:43 AM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters