QUESTION

Can I sue my mother for failure to provide medical care?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have a dental problem that will require roughly $6000 in orthodontic work. My mother was aware of this when I was a minor but didn't have it treated because she did not think it was important or would cause problems. My dentist suggested an orthodontic consultation and she ignored that recommendation. It is worth noting that she did take the dentist's recommendation to get my sister braces. Now my insurance will not cover my orthodontic treatment because they only cover orthodontia if the treatment begins before you are eighteen. Essentially, my mother ran the clock out on my insurance coverage. If the choice had been mine, I would have treated this problem when it was discovered but I was a minor and couldn't make that decision. Honestly, I really don't want to sue my mother, but she is refusing to pay for any of this. I even offered that she could pay what insurance would cover and I would pay the rest. She would not accept that either. Is it possible to sue her to recover the cost of my medical treatment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From what you have described, not likely. You would need to get more specific with an attorney; this is something that would need more detailed analysis. Things to determine: your age now; the necessity of the procedure vs the cosmetics of the procedure; date of finding out the need for the procedure and what you did about that; what your exact damages are; etc. Not an easy case, without the added burden of suing your mother.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters