QUESTION

Can I sue my mother for the theft of my money?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to know if it is possible for me as I am only fourteen but live with my father. I had a bank account with up to $500 in it and my mother took out up to $300 without asking or anything and stated that she used it for a camp that was $400 at the least. I believe she had no rights and she got paid over $700 a month in child support that she never used on me or my siblings and she has never returned the money. Please can someone confirm so I can take action.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First of all, since you are still a minor, you would have to have someone bring a suit on your behalf. Next, while $300 seems a lot to you, as a practical matter, it is not worth pursuing. Finally, it is likely that your mother could come up with some sort of excuse or explanation that she did spend it on you, so there's no telling whether you would succeed.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters