QUESTION

Can I sue my neighbor because his dog came to my home and killed my cat?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
It also attacked me but I am uninjured.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you may sue your neighbor. You should report the matter to the humane society, most counties and cities have laws on the books concerning vicious dogs.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters