QUESTION

Can I sue my neighbor for damaging my car?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I parked my car on the street in front of my neighbor’s house. I was not in her drive way nor in anyway in her way. She sprayed some sort of white stuff on my car with her leaf blower. She did this intentionally. I had to pay $70 to have that removed. I now have scratches on my car and will require extra work to remove them. I have a 2014 vehicle so the marks are very noticeable. Is there any way I can have her pay for the damages? I was parked in public property not her property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If she intentionally sprayed anything on your car, she is liable for the foreseeable property damage. I do not know why the scratches happened to your car so do not know if that was foreseeable. You can sue in small claims court, but it may not really be worth your time and getting a neighbor upset with you. Ask her directly but politely to pay.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters