QUESTION

Can I sue my old coach from high school for touching me?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I graduated In 2006. I just saw him on the news for doing just that touching a 15 year old boy who he teaches. It makes me sick to think how long he's been doing this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From a wed site on the topic. In California, the filing of a civil claim of sexual abuse must be made within 8 years of the age of majority (meaning before your 26th birthday). However, California is one of 28 states that have?adopted an extension of the statute of limitations based on the "discovery" of child sexual abuse or its effects. While nearly every state has a basic suspension of the statute of limitations?while someone is a minor, many states have recently adopted these new "discovery" extensions specifically?designed for cases of sexual child abuse. The discovery rule allows for civil lawsuits to go forward when they are? "within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse. This rule was designed to counter the problem of prosecuting molesters who's victims had repressed the memories for decades, long after the statute of limitations expired. Now, upon "discovery" of the memories of abuse (often through therapy), a person has 3 years to file a claim. After the Catholic Church abuse scandals, California also enacted a law that allows for lawsuits against people whom were aware of the unlawful sexual conduct by their "employee, volunteer, representative, or agent", and failed to take "reasonable steps" to prevent it. Upon his discovery of this person or entity, a plaintiff has one year to sue.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters