QUESTION

Can I sue my old employer for an injury on a closed LNI claim?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I hurt my shoulder 3 years ago while working as a CAN. I filed an LNI claim that was closed. I had to switch occupations and employers from it. Well, I now find out that I have tendinitis of the rotator cuff in the same shoulder and a possible tear. If my doctor confirms that this is not a new injury, can I pursue my former employer for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
No, you had L&I coverage for your medical and were deemed back to baseline when they closed the claim. Under L&I, Workman comp. covered the company's exposure.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters