QUESTION

Can I sue my oral surgeon for negligence which caused me loss of vision?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My oral surgeon performed a bone graft for dental implants, and did not prescribe a blood thinner. A blood clot developed and traveled to my right eye and caused loss of vision. I am a first grade teacher in a public school system. I have already missed a great deal of time from my occupation because of his negligence. I need to know what, if anything, I can do to make this dentist take responsibility for at least paying for the monthly eye injections and medicine I am having to pay for in hopes of getting some of my vision back. I had 20/20 vision before this encounter. Any help on this please?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
It takes the opinion of a dental expert to determine if you have a potential malpractice case. Medical malpractice lawyers that do dental malpractice cases typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters