QUESTION

Can I sue my oral surgeon for removing a molar instead of a wisdom tooth?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
An oral surgeon, while removing a wisdom tooth, removed a molar by mistake. He then had the problem corrected. An orthodontist corrected the problem by having the leftover wisdom tooth braced and moved over to where the molar had been. There is still a gap between the teeth leading us to believe there may be problems later on. A dentist has advised that there may be a need for an implant, bridge, root canal or all of the above in the future. What restitution should we ask for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
There are attorneys I have worked with who have specific experience in dental malpractice. It would be best that you consult with someone who has that specific background. Likely, the question is whether the damages are sufficient to warrant a claim and possible lawsuit. It sounds like a partial solution was already provided and the future solution is not too drastic in light of dental treatment practices today, but an attorney experienced with this specific area will have a better perspective.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters