QUESTION

Can I sue my parents and if so, what can I sue them for?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
Ever since I was 14, my parents have been emotionally abusive. They ignored me when I was depressed and got sent to the hospital. They left me in the hospital saying they won't come back to visit. And they also threatened to leave me in the hospital and never come back. I was 16 and so I believed them. They hit me and bullied me and now I'm 19. I'm going to school and working, but they threaten to kick me out every five seconds. They took away my keys and boarded up my window. They also took my bed and left me with just a mattress. I've been so afraid to leave the house because I don't know what I would come home to or if I could even go inside. I don't know if I can sue or if I have to just suck it up and wait till I can leave. So please tell me if I can sue.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
As far as parents go, you got screwed. I feel sorry for you. However, NOW you are a grown up. Get help and fix yourself. Your parents are a lost cause. Prove to yourself that you are a better person than either of them, and go on and make a happy and fulfilling life for yourself. Children do NOT come with an instruction manual. Most parents do the best that they can. Some parents are so badly damaged by their own parents that they have no clue what they are causing their own children to suffer. Many parents should NOT have become parents, but sex is a natural drive, while child rearing is not. If you were smart enough to contact this website to seek answers, then you are smart enough to do what needs to be done. Good luck, and as they used to tell sailors going to sea in wooden ships "God Speed."
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
We get this type of question from time to time and unfortunately, I don't see a cause of action that has been recognized by our courts. Maybe someone else has. Get the hell out of there ASAP and don't look back.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Obviously there is a great deal of history here, but only in the most severe in exceptional cases would you be able to sue your parents. That does not mean that the has not occurred in your case but generally, at age 19, your best option is to undertake whatever is necessary to be able to leave the house as you are an adult. If you desire you can certainly counsel with an attorney to determine whether or not a cause of action might exist.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know about suing, but you are over 18 and can leave. My problem with the lawsuit is that they may have had good reason for the way they acted. Were you abusing drugs? Have you destroyed their property? If you can't live with them, the answer is to leave and don't look back.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters