QUESTION

Can I sue my parents for past physical and recently emotional abuse?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My dad used to hit and threaten me and ever since the cops came to the door, my dad has stopped. Now, he threatens to kick me out and give me numbers to foster homes. He is constantly putting me down and making me feel worthless. I've been to three therapist and am supposed to be on depression medicine but he stopped both of those without my or the doctor’s permission because he wanted to. It's getting to the point where I can't bear the physical trauma he put me through or the emotional abuse he is putting me through now. I want him to pay for making me have this bad depression.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Probably. What is your age?
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
The first thing you really need to do is to stop the abuse and get better. Will your mother help you? Do you have any relatives you could stay with? You do not state your age which is important. Call Child Services from a non-home phone and see if they can help with advice, or go to your local religious leader, school teacher/counselor, etc. It does sound like he has gone beyond the boundaries of parental upbringing, but you should speak to a local attorney who handles such cases[they will not tell anyone].
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters