QUESTION

Can I sue my psychiatrist for not informing me about the withdrawal of the drug I was prescribed?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A psychiatrist prescribed 6 mg of alprazolam per day for over a year to combat my acute anxiety disorder without detailing the pain and suffering that would result from the eventual need to withdraw from the drug. I continue to see the same psychologist now as I did during this treatment and he thinks it was terrible to do that to me. I suffered horribly for many months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know anything about the injury you say you had but if you can find a psychiatrist (not a psychologist) who says this is malpractice you may have a case. you have to prove malpractice and you have to prove real damage.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters