QUESTION

Can I sue my roommate for property damage and some associated money?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I let my roommate to drive my car and she broke the car. Mechanic said it cost $2000 to fix and she does not want to pay. I do not have full cover insurance (I have liability insurance). Therefore, insurance company will not cover the damage.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Certainly. Grown ups are responsible for their actions. But, be sure that the car was not already "broken" when your roommate took it.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can take her to small claims.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, in small claims court.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, sue her in small claims court.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Russell & Lazarus
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can bring an action against your roommate for damaging your vehicle. Given that the amount in dispute, the best venue would be the small claims court.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sure you can. think through how you are going to prove it. looks like you don't have any relationship with roommate. Suggest you get new roommate.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If she was at fault for causing the damage she can be held liable. You can sue her in small claims court.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can. However, you should understand that if you win (which you should), you will get a judgment against the roommate. The only way to force someone to pay a judgment is if the person owns assets (usually real estate) that you can ask the court to attach and sell to pay the judgment. Individuals who own nothing except some items of personal property are what we call "judgment proof".
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters