QUESTION

Can I sue my school district for not stopping the bullying that happened to my son, it has also damaged his future is there anything I can do?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
The school district was told of the bullying and given information that would have allowed them to stop what was happening. My son is 18 and behind in his credits, I believe that the time spent trying to deal with the bullying issue is responsible in a big way. The school in question currently has another issue like my sons and they are doing the bare minimum to help.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You need to go to the school board and raise hell. Bullying is a "no no." If the school isn't going to do anything about it, then you go to the school district, to the newspapers, etc. Unfortunately, there is a law in most states called "governmental immunity." It prevents you from suing governmental people for being ordinarily negligent. In order to sue them, you have to be able to prove 'gross negligence," which is a much higher standard, and is darned near impossible to prove. A good thing to do is to get active in the school programs, and then you will meet the people within the school system who can "make things happen." Good luck.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There have been lawsuits for this. I cannot say that yours will be successful, but is possible.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In your view, they are doing the bare minimum. In their view, they are doing all they can. In order to give you adequate guidance, someone would have to meet with you and go over in detail about what was going on, what you did about it, what their response was and what can be done from there.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can certainly sue. Question is can you win., question is: who pays counsel fees and court costs for lengthy litigation. Remember the school board does not pay its bills. taxpayers do and their lawyers and administrators don't care if the litigation lasts 10 years. It costs them nothing. It costs you a ton. How do you deal with that part of the equation?
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. It is unlikely the bullying caused his lackluster performance. More likely cognitive limitations and poor guidance and motivation.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters