QUESTION

Can I sue my school or make a claim if I get an UTI because of my teachers?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
So , My Teachers wouldn't let me use the restroom and now I have an UTI , can i sue them or make an claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
I have to give you an "A" for creativity.  It is my understanding that Urinary Tract Infections are the second most common type of infection.  Respiratory is number one.  UTI's are self-limiting, in other words, they last a short period of time.  And, although there are antibiotics and antibacterials to help clear-up a UTI, sometimes, drinking a lot of water will help flush out the UTI. This being said, it is my opinion you don't have enough damages to justify a lawsuit.  It will cost more for the lawsuit than you can win. As a suggestion, let me suggest, you set-up a meeting with principal or assistance principal, your parents or guardian to see if you can change the school policy, where you are allowed to use the bathroom.  It would seem to me, that your teacher would be very uncomfortable to attend such a joint meeting. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2021 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters