QUESTION

Can I Sue my sister for my mother’s emotional distress?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My elderly mother was kicked out of my sister’s home without any warning. My mother told me that my sister went into a rage and told my mother that she wanted her out that very night. My mother is now living with my husband and I in a warm and loving home—which is what I thought my sister’s house was. My mother will be 88 in September, and she is suffering emotionally from this incident. Can we sue my sister and her husband for emotional upset of my elderly mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Anyone can sue anyone else over anything.  The question is can you substantiate your claim? In order to do so, you need to show damages and liability.  To show damages you need to be able to produce medical records and/ or doctor notes illustrating your mother's injury. I find it unlikely that anything here would be worth the time and money of filing a suit.  Please feel free to contact me with more details and/or questions if you need further assistance. 203.870.6700.  Good luck.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2021 at 10:21 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters