QUESTION

Can I sue my sister group home for neglect and pain and suffering

Asked on Oct 31st, 2019 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I have an adult disable sister that live in a group home and she have third degree Burns on her back from the staff using boiling water trying to dip her braids which they are not beauticians as a result it fell on her back and burnt really bad also a staff punch her in the eye which gave her a bruise u have pictures of the eye and back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
If you are the guardian of your sister then yes, you could bring a lawsuit against the group home on her behalf.  You should contact an experienced personal injury attorney as there are strict deadlines as to how much time you have in which to bring any such lawsuit.   Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662
Answered on Nov 04th, 2019 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters