QUESTION

Can I sue my sister-in-law‘s landlord for a slip and fall down stairs that are not up to code? The instep on the stairs is not cold it properly.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2024 on Slip and Fall - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was at my sister-in-law‘s house, and, as I was walking down her stairs, the house, my foot slipped off her stair, and I fell, and broke my ankle. as I was walking down the stairs, I was feeling unsure about the enstep and how it supported my step going down. I was feeling that way I actually fell and broke My ankle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A landlord has a duty to make all common areas on the premises, like stairways, safe for guests. You would have to prove that there was a dangerous condition that the landlord knew or should've known about, and failed to correct. In order to prove that, you should return to the property at the same time of day that you fell, and take plenty of pictures, which hopefully would establish to wit: that there was a dangerous condition that was either latent or hidden or both. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2024 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters