QUESTION

Can I sue my son's public school for negligence?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
An improperly maintained and unsecured soccer goal fell on my son's head, giving him a concussion, fractured skull, and possible permanent hearing loss in his ear. The school did not call the ambulance and has given me 4 different stories on what occurred. The pediatrician has reported the school to DFCS.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
You could have a claim against the school.  However, more facts need to be analyzed.  What city and county did this occur in? 
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
You may very well have a claim for damages on behalf of your son.  Keep in mind that there are time limits for filing a claim.  And, it is important that the claim be fully documented at the earliest opportunity.  In any serious injury case, it is important to consult with a qualified, experienced attorney right away.  Delaying can make it more difficult to document the facts necessary to be successful.  MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH PERSONAL INJURY CLAIMS, BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 4:18 PM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters