QUESTION

Can I sue my spouse’s hooker for him deserting my marriage after 23 years?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
We have no children. He gets SSI and had me cosign the car. He took the only car we had, left all the bills for me to pay and haven’t given me money for bills since last October.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alienation of affection lawsuits are not valid in California. Its not the hooker's fault he left, it is his. You should send him the bills and tell him he has to pay at least half. You also should demand he let you use the car half time. He probably will ignore you so you would have to sue but does he really have any assets you can go after.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Depends on the state you're in. Some have laws under which spouses can sue third parties for interference with the marriage. Best bet is to confer with an attorney in your area who specializes in family law.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters