QUESTION

Can I sue my stepmom for not letting me know about my dad's death until 7 days later when the will was to be read?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My dad died April 24, 2016 was buried June 20 2016. My stepmom did not get in touch with me until June 27 2016 for the will reading so she obviously had a way to get in touch with me. The will got changed a month before he died and the signatures did not match any of his signatures of 87 years or even on the last will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire a good probate lawyer who litigates and contest the new will.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters