QUESTION

Can I sue neighbor for making a slope on my terrace so that the water in rainy season falls in my house as there is double pressure from both side?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under Indiana law, you can make a claim against your neighbor if your neighbor has funneled or channeled water in such a way as to increase the run-off onto your property and that has caused damage. I suggest you discuss the situation with your neighbor first and ask him or her to fix the problem. If that does not work, you should contact a lawyer in your area that is familiar with riparian rights (water law).
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters