QUESTION

Can I sue now in civil court or is there a time limit if I was attacked two and a half years ago?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Three men attacked me on June 7 2014. It took until this past September to dispense with the criminal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
You have up to three years from the date of the attack to file a civil lawsuit. You did not have to wait for the completion of the criminal trial either. You could have already filed suit.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters