QUESTION

Can I sue or get disability compensation?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Can I sue at 28 for injuries at birth? Or can I get disability compensation for having brachial plexus injuries if I cant get a job because of them?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The statute of limitations for a birth injury in California ranges from 6 months to 8 years. If you are 28, the statute of limitations has long since run. I am not a disability specialist so you would need to contact a disability attorney for an answer to that part of your question.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indian Wells, CA at Barry Regar A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
The stature of limitations for your birth injury has expired. You should contact the Social Security Administration to learn about SSI or SDI benefits.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
The time to sue has passed by almost a decade.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters