QUESTION

Can i sue other driver for increase in auto insurance premiums

Asked on May 19th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello. I was in a fender bender, the other driver was ruled at fault. My insurance for six months was 462. It is now 986 due to the accident on my record. I am in Florida. Can I sue the other driver in small claims for the 524? thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No as its simply not a viable argument or case. It will cost you 10x that amount to even try. 
Answered on May 25th, 2021 at 11:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters