QUESTION

can I sue party at fault for increased expenses (replacemenmt car, insurance cost increase)

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
the opposing party hit my car (Paid off and low insurance - no comp/collision) and it was subsequently "totaled" by their insurance. I had to buy a replacement car and incur not only monthly payments but also a significant increase in monthly insurance cost due to the finance company's requirement to put comp/collision with minimal deductible on the replacement car. The conservatively estimated increase in p.a. expense is $5500.00 (payments and insurance increase) that I now have to pay due to this accident. Is there any way to sue for these increases in expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
I need to know more facts//Please call to discuss   Stephen Black 407-581-2581
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters