QUESTION

Can i sue progressive insurance for bad faith, and disregaurding a police report placing tgeir driver at fault? No injuries.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
on july 6,2017, at the 300 block of i-35 in new braunfels tx, i and a progressive insured driver were in an accident. I have a police report putting the other driver at fault for the accident. The other drivers insurance says they disagree and suggested i seek legal council. I believe, because they are aware i have only liability insurance, and since they know that means my insurance co. Wont go to bat for me, that they are railroading me ,obviously not acting under good faith and standing practices, breaking a law of suggesting i take them to court and blatantly disregarding an official document. Not to mention the extended crisises that i have been enduring since and due to the accident as far as monetary (job) ,home , i need to be moved out by the end of the month and i dont have a car! So stressed to the point im going to have to start taking meds for the anxiety, and my attitude is such that my relationships are suffering due to me not being able to handle the stress!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
what were your injuries?
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters