QUESTION

Can I sue restaurant that dropped my dinner and hot food and dish broke and projected out and burnt me?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Was out having birthday dinner for companion, when waitress was bringing food to our table, she dropped the tray carrying the food. Next, to my table that crashed projected out and splashed up my legs that caused a few 1st degree burns and also the dish that came out the oven projected and hit me in my shin bone.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Absolutely.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes you can.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You cannot sue unless you had permanent injuries or scars. It does not seem like you had any real injuries so you will not be able to sue.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Will be a year and a half or so in court. Attorney fees will be about $15000. Who will pay those? Are you serious about suing on account of such a small matter?? Surely they apologized. Surely they didn't charge you for the meal did they?
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. If you suffered burns from the hot food dropped by the waitress, you should be compensated for your medical bills and pain and suffering.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
While you could sue, you received very minor injuries and it is unlikely you would find an attorney to take your case. Best you can do is get a couple of free dinners.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may. First you should consult with a plaintiff's accident attorney for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need pictures of the burn and medical records. Probably not a lawsuit kind of case. Write a letter to the restaurant and ask them for the name of their insurance company. If they won't give you the name, take them to small claims court. Get the forms at the courthouse.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not enough of an injury to make an issue out of it.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters