QUESTION

Can I sue same person, in small claims court, twice for the same matter to get my money?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
A woman backed up onto the street (without looking) and backed over me while I was on my motorcycle. She admitted to witnesses and the police that it was all her fault. The drawback is that I didn't have insurance at the time and neither did she. Can I sue her twice in small claims court for same accident, but once for injury/dr bills and once for cost of repairs of my 2011 Harley Davidson.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not sue someone in small claims court twice for injuries and damages arising out of the same accident. You need to bring both your property damage claim and injury claim in the same action.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters