QUESTION

Can I sue someone at fault for totaling my car even though I have no insurance?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Driver ran into the back of my car at a stop light. But my vehicle didn't have insurance. It happened last month.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, and you'll be surprised to hear that they or their insurer will sue you for everything they pay out to that driver, assuming they are insured.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
No, not unless you were parked. You must have auto insurance in order to sue someone in MI.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are in significant trouble. See an attorney. Driving uninsured in Michigan is disaster.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not in Michigan, unless your car was lawfully parked. In other states, I don't know.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters