QUESTION

can I sue someone for assault and the place it happened at

Asked on Jul 11th, 2021 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
While my husband and I were in the hot tub in the Marriott in Newark California another guest started an argument about splashing in the hot tub made many racial remarks then hit me. The staff did not help at all my husband and I are the ones who had to call 911. I've had a bruise and bump for about a week now. I would like to sue the person and the Marriott.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should retain a personal injury lawyer immediately.    
Answered on Jul 21st, 2021 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
Partner at The Long Law Group
2 Awards
Sorry this happened to you. You should get a copy of your police report. Contact the police to make sure this case is active and let them know you want to move forward with a criminal case.  The DA may choose not to.  Then, you need to find a personal injury attorney.  The issue you are likely to encounter has to do with yor damages.  How much damages did you suffer?  Did you miss work? Is there emotional trauma? If you have no damages, then an attorney is less likely to take your case.  However, you will not know that until you speak with someone. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 20th, 2021 at 10:00 AM

Toni Y. Long is licensed to practice law in California. This response is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice for any particular case or client. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not covered by attorney-client privilege. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with an attorney retained specifically for your situation. This response is not intended to constitute an advertisement or a solicitation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters