QUESTION

Can I sue someone for hitting me in the face with a beer bottle?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was in another state at my father's second home. A, now, ex-friend of mine was making fun of my old girlfriend so I made fun of his current girlfriend. He then cracked me in the face with a beer bottle. I filed a police report while I was in Illinois but had to return to Georgia. I then went to the doctor to find out that I have a hair-line fracture in my cheek bone. There were 5 witnesses and I have photos of the damage to my face the following morning. Do I have a case? How does one go about suing out of state? Do I need to file a suit within the state of Illinois with an attorney that practices in that state? I live in Georgia and I was visiting family for thanksgiving. What do I sue for and what kind of attorney do I need?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
You would need to file suit in Illinois either in state court or federal court. You would be wise to get an attorney there.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Evans, GA at T. Mack Taylor LLC
Update Your Profile
Many times an attorney in injury cases will work on a contingency basis which means he takes a percentage of what you collect. I don't think you would find an attorney to do that in this instance. You would have to pay the attorney's fee nd hope that you will be able to collect from this person. The proper venue will be where this person lives.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters