QUESTION

Can I sue someone for selling me fraudulent stocks 13 years ago?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
When did you discover the fraud? If more than a year or so has passed after discovering the fraud, then it may be too late.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
It would be very difficult due to the passage of time. You could try a lawsuit, arguing that you only recently discovered the fraud. You could also file a complaint with the consumer affairs division of the attorney general's office.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Too late probably. The statute of limitations has probably run.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is likely too late. Most statutes of limitation are 3 years.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
What does "fraudulent stock" mean? that phrase means nothing....be more specific if and when you talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on a lot of things. When did you discover the fraud? If many years ago then too late. If recent, maybe. Fraud is a felon y. have you talked to police or DA (or did you just buy some typical bad stuff).
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
The statute of limitations has probably expired, but there are exceptions.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not, however you should take the details to attorney to allow them to look at the situation for you. 13 years is generally too long but there are sometimes situations which will allow a cause of action anyway.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Statute of Limitations is six years in New York.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue but whether you can win is a different question. When you say "fraudulen stocks" what do you mean? Did some one sell you stocks in a company that did not exist or was not registered? Is this what you mean by fraudulent stocks? If you bought stocks legitimately and the price of the stock fell dramatically, then it is unlikely a fraud case. I will need more details to know.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters