QUESTION

Can I sue someone for slandering me on Craigslist because when I go into GOOGLE and type my name unfair information comes up?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I Googled my name and found false information and information that slanders my name and reputation. The person that did this from craigslist and now shows up on Google for everyone to see. The information says "I am a liar, cheater, and crack head". This personally hurts me reputation. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yeah, but unless the fool is located within your State, and especially within your County, how are you going to sue him/her and collect any money? There is a company called Reputation.Com that, for a fee, may be able to fix it for you.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you do.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Have you been ridiculed by anyone or shunned in your community Have you lost employment because of what was said? One thing to keep in mind is, you can sue someone, but if they have no assets or money to collect, all you will have is an expensive piece of paper that says that person owes you money.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Probably the most important questions to be answered are can you prove the person did this? If you can, does the person have any assets from which you can collect a judgment.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a plaintiff's lawyer who handles defamation cases, including those initiated on the internet and other electronic devices.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sure you do. Slander is spoken. Libel is written. Move quickly if you intend to do something 6 months statute on slander and 1 year on libel.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the statements are not true, you would have a slander claim. One consideration though is if you were successful, could you collect anything from the person who did it. You may want to contact an attorney who could attempt to have the person remove the information. A letter from an attorney may have more weight than one from you.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have grounds for a case, making a success of it is another story. Contact a lawyer in your area who handles this type of matter. Be prepared that you might have to pay fees and costs up front.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Not unless you have economic damages.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters