QUESTION

Can I sue someone for the emotional intentional distress of minors

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I sue someone for the emotional intentional distress of minors I had a birthday party at my house for two of my grandchildren and my son and daughter were there my son's son mother and her new boyfriend were also there I son is 30 he had a few drinks and him and also the boyfriend and his ex few drinks the boyfriend beat my son up pretty bad in front of his daughter and his nieces and nephew who are 987 and six years old I have a video of my granddaughter my son's daughter crying to sterically that her daddy got beat up by this man I have pictures of my son's face my son did not press charges but my grandchildren are pretty traumatized by what this man did
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No - you have no standing to do so. Moreover, you would have to include suing yourself as a responsible party since you brought them all together, allowed them to get drunk at the party and may well have some agenda in this instance as it seems the new BF of YOUR ex, the son's mother, is the claimed aggressor....which invokes the classic love triangle problems. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 11:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters