QUESTION

Can I sue someone who damaged my property one year ago?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a summer home/rental property and just found out that a neighbor damaged one of our boats. He will not admit to doing it, but I have witnesses who told me it was him. We believe that it was damaged over a year ago. Can we sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the statute of limitations for both negligence and intentional acts in Florida is 4 years. Be prepared to have your witnesses testify, though. If the damages are under $5,000 you can do it yourself in small claims court.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters