QUESTION

Can I sue someone who damaged my truck if we're both minors?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 17 and a 15 year old I know was upset with me and, right in front of me, threw a handful of change and rocks at the sides of my truck, destroying the paint. This will cost a lot of money fix at a body shop. I still have to get an official quot. He also cut up the leather seats and scratched the nav screen with his knife. I wasn't there to witness this part, but he was left alone in the truck with a knife and shortly after I noticed this damage. This was also the same time frame he was angry with me. I will try to resolve this with him and his parent but if I am unable, is there a way for me to take legal action?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a criminal complaint where restitution will be ordered, or there is a civil statute in Michigan that allows you to sue the parents of minors who commit property damage up to $2500, however getting the parents to pay may be another problem all its own.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Of course. You may need to have an adult act for you, because being a minor prevents you from representing yourself, but this sounds more like a criminal action. Make a police report.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters