QUESTION

Can I sue someone who fraudulently reported that I was holding someone hostage?

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I sue someone who reported a false police report that I was holding someone hostage at gun point?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Johnson & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. That may be slander as well as filing a false police report.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
The general answer is yes, you can sue someone for this. The practical consideration, however, would be did you have resulting damages from the fraudulent reporting that you were holding someone hostage? The resulting damage would determine the actual worth of your lawsuit, if any. You would then have to evaluate if the value of your lawsuit is worth the time and effort associated with litigating the case.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
If someone fraudulently filed a criminal report against you, you may sue them for damages.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters