QUESTION

Can I sue someone who injured me during a soccer tryout

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was trying out for soccer and I was dribbling, the opposing player came from behind me and kicked my knee resulting in me tearing my acl
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Peoria, IL
3 Awards
You can file suit, however, the chances of prevailing are not good because by being a soccer player you consent to a certain level of contact and risk.  This is known as assumption of risk.  Unless the other player intentionally attempted to hurt you I think it will be a long shot.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters