QUESTION

Can I sue someone who, ran a credit check on me and was telling people what’s on there?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Did you give this person permission to run your credit? If you did not, then there are some severe privacy violations here. If you did, then it is not likely you gave this person permission to discuss it with anyone else. You may wish to contact you local DA or the Attorney General's office to find out what your next move would be.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suppose you can. What is your damage other than hurt feelings folks have the notion that if someone makes a mistake or does something wrong they can enjoy a trip to the ban k. doesn't work that way. You have to show damages, real damages.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Was it a person or a business that ran the credit report? If it was a business or the person did it through his or her employer, you might contact the Federal Trade Commission to see if there is a remedy. While the law prohibits access to your credit info, there does not appear to be a statute that provides a remedy. However, you can probably sue for invasion of privacy, particularly with respect to disclosure of you financial information. The California Constitution provides a right of privacy for your personal financial information.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Not if they are telling the truth.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Possibly. Its a violation of your privacy.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Well it depends on why they ran it. Did you apply for credit or rental. Who are they disclosing it too is someone they work with?
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Possibly there would be a claim for invasion of privacy, libel or slander. You might also be able to get an injunction to get them to stop. However, I would need to know more facts in order to provide a more definitive answer. Also, have you been harmed by this?
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
In a word, yes because that is a violation to your right to privacy unless you executed something that provided that person the right to disseminate the information in your credit report.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters