QUESTION

Can I sue someone who threatened me with false information and caused me emotional distress?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was threatened to sign some paper to give up the right to administer an estate. I did not want to sign but then the deceased family threatened to put me and my daughter in jail on something that wasn't true. I was so scared and intimidated that I signed the paper without having to consult with a lawyer or anyone. After signing the paper, I went into depression and had a breakdown. My daughter checked me into the hospital where they transferred me to a psychiatric hospital and stayed for one week for depression. Even when I was in the hospital they threaten to still put me and my daughter in jail. Then they went ahead and threw out my personal property at the house that I shared with my fiance. Can I sue for emotional distress or something? We called many personal injury lawyers but they said they can't build a case. They are horrible greedy people and I want them to stop threatening me with something that is not even true.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You signed the papers. That waived your rights. Contact a lawyer and see if it can be fixed.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, I do not practice defamation law. Hence, I am unable to provide you with an answer.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You might have a suit. At the outset, one problem with any suit where you are not suing a corporation or there is no insurance (such as auto insurance) to pay a judgment, is that you cannot collect any judgment if the person you are suing has no assets. Also, if may be hard to prove your depression was caused by their actions. I can see whay it might be difficult to find a lawyer to take the case.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If this was your boyfriend who died you had no right to administer his estate unless you were named as executrix in a will. Seems like you stayed in his house and the family forced you out and had you sign some papers. Not enough information here but if they did something wrong and you have a doctor who will state that your breakdown was caused by what they did you might prevail.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
From what you have stated, it appears that the problem is in getting the necessary evidence to prove your case.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters