QUESTION

Can I sue someone who was at fault but I don't have insurance in Louisiana?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, if you are the owner or operator of a vehicle that does not have insurance which is involved in an accident, you are not able to recover from the at-fault party for the first $15,000 for bodily injury or the first $25,000 for property damages. However, there are a few exceptions to the rule.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters