QUESTION

Can I sue state farm for a car accident that happened in Houston, Texas? The other driver address can not be located in Houston.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
State Farm denied my claim. The insured lives in Illinois (mother). The other driver lives in Houston where the accident occurred. The address per police report is wrong. The police report cited the other driver for failure to yield to right of way. The amount of my damages is $8.562.28.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
yes...u should hire counsel on contingency fee to sue the other driver. You have a case.   Steve Licensed in Tx and Fl. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters