QUESTION

can I sue sucessfully for pain,immobility,surgery,time devoted to taking test,xrays,MRI,CT scan, and loss wages for injury ?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
my wife had surgery on 10-29-15 at a local hospital for total knee .Hours later the nurses and aides told me I didnot need to call for her bathroom needs that I could take her.Because they were slow on other calls I made the effort in a grossly overcrowed room and she lost her balance and fell on my left leg and hurt my knee. Thinking it would get well I did not go to doctor for several weeks and the pain increased. After an xray,a CT, an MRI I now am planning on arth repair to my meniscus.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally, NO. This likely falls into the classic"assumption of risk" category. Moreover, merely being slow for other calls is subjective standard and moreover, its is HIGHLY unlikely that the nursing staff would admit that they told anyone that a post-op patient should be assisted to the bathroom by anyone but the trained nursing personnel. 
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 12:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters